OUR MISSION

We exist to exceed the expectations of our community by protecting lives and property through exemplary emergency response, community risk reduction, and public outreach.

Find Us on Facebook
Follow Us on Instagram
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Find Us on nextdoor
Follow Us on Twitter
Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

This morning, C-shift crew on Squad 73 and Rescue 73, along with Division Chief of Special Ops and Training John Wisdom, assisted Fort Myers Fire Department with a confined space rescue. As technical rescue assets, our team set up a high point and rope rescue system with mechanical advantage above the vault. Collaborating with multiple agencies, they successfully removed the victim from the confined space.

Chief Wisdom, alongside other assisting agencies, took part in a couple media interviews regarding today’s call.
... See MoreSee Less

This morning, C-shift crew on Squad 73 and Rescue 73, along with Division Chief of Special Ops and Training John Wisdom, assisted Fort Myers Fire Department with a confined space rescue. As technical rescue assets, our team set up a high point and rope rescue system with mechanical advantage above the vault. Collaborating with multiple agencies, they successfully removed the victim from the confined space. 

Chief Wisdom, alongside other assisting agencies, took part in a couple media interviews regarding today’s call.Image attachmentImage attachment

... See MoreSee Less

Photos from Fort Myers Police Department's post ... See MoreSee Less

‼️Last chance‼️

Thank you for your immense amount of support for Fire Marshal Jackielou Mozes in her fight against breast cancer. We sure are feelin’ the love 🩷 💪🏼

Friday, May 31st, will be your final chance to get your shirt/s. All orders must be submitted by 4 p.m. in person at Station #74, 6061 South Pointe Blvd. At this time, we are accepting exact cash only. All shirts must be paid for when your order is placed. We will notify you when they are ready for pick-up.

All of the proceeds will go directly to Jackielou and her family.

The 60/40 poly/cotton blend shirt options are:
Unisex short sleeve - $20.00
Unisex long sleeve - $25.00
Women’s fitted short sleeve - $20.00
Youth short sleeve - $20.00
For 2XL, please add $2.00
For 3XL, please add $3.00
For 4XL, please add $4.00

**Important note: There is no GoFundMe. There is no way to order online and we cannot ship.

Please continue to join us in sending positive vibes and well wishes to Jackielou as she embarks on this journey towards healing.
... See MoreSee Less

‼️Lee County Utilities issues precautionary Boil Water Notice for some South Fort Myers neighborhoods off Winkler Road ‼️

Lee County Utilities has issued a precautionary Boil Water Notice to an estimated 580 residences in South Fort Myers off Winkler Road.
Neighborhoods impacted include those along Winkler Road from Banyan Bay to Woodgate Drive, including the communities of:
Banyan Bay
Woodgate
Catalina Isles
Belle Meade
Tropical Cove
Winkler Estates
LCU customers in the affected area currently do not have water, but repair work is expected to be completed overnight and water service will be restored before early morning Wednesday.

LCU customers will then need to comply with the precautionary Boil Water Notice. As a precaution, all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes must be boiled at a rolling boil for one minute. Or, as an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Precautionary Boil Water Notices are placed into effect when the water pressure within a watermain drops below 20 psi. To ensure safe drinking water, Lee County Utilities will keep the affected area under a precautionary Boil Water Notice until bacteriological testing shows the drinking water is safe. These tests normally take 48 to 72 hours to complete. Staff anticipates the Boil Water Notice will likely be lifted prior to the beginning of the weekend.

Residents are asked to monitor local media outlets as well as www.leegov.com, www.leegov.com/utilities and Lee County Government on Facebook. The county will post when the notice has been lifted.

The situation was caused by a contractor who hit a water main in the area.
... See MoreSee Less

... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Thank you all!

Load more

For our Patrons with Disabilities

Our web site is under regular revision to ensure ADA compliance. If you use assistive technology (such as a Braille reader, a screen reader, or TTY) and the format of any material on this website interferes with your ability to access information, please contact us. To enable us to respond in a manner most helpful to you, please indicate the nature of your accessibility problem, the preferred format in which to receive the material, the web address of the requested material, and your contact information.

Users who need accessibility assistance can also contact us by phone through the Federal Information Relay Service at 1-800-877-8339 for TTY/Voice communication.